THURSDAY 21ST MAY / THE STAR, SYDNEY

Congratulations to the 2019 award winners:

 

 

IMG 2401 email

FTI Consulting Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Paladin Energy restructuring

 

IMG 2412 email

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

Hunter Class Frigate and ASC Shipbuilding restructure

 

IMG 2424 email

Debt Market Deal of the Year

World Bank bond-I

 

IMG 2439 email

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

Santos acquisition of Quadrant

 

IMG 2445 email

Equity Market Deal of the Year

Transurban equity raising

 

IMG 2456 email

M&A Deal of the Year

Coles demerger from Wesfarmers

 

IMG 2465 email

International Deal of the Year

Sale of BHP’s US oil and gas assets

 

IMG 2471 email

Australasian Lawyer Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

Salvos Legal

 

IMG 2485 email

Marsh Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing Award

Lander & Rogers

 

IMG 2558 email

Excellence in Technology & Innovation

Allens

Highly Commended: LOD - Lawyers on Demand

 

IMG 2568 email

Legal Service Provider of the Year

Thomson Reuters Australia

 

IMG 2575 email

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Highly Commended: Workdynamic Australia

 

IMG 2590 email

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

Carter Newell Lawyers

 

IMG 2603 email

Boutique Firm of the Year 

Clarendon Lawyers

 

IMG 2616 email - Copy

The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

Brian Millar & Scott Ellis, Francis Burt Chambers

 

IMG 2622 email

The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

Tom Stodulka, Tom Stodulka Mediator

 

IMG 2632 email

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Madeleine McIntosh, Baker McKenzie

 

IMG 2648 email

Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Katie Dillon, Telstra Corporation

 

IMG 2660 email

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year

Steadfast

 

IMG 2674 email

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

Bank of Queensland

 

Russell McVeagh NZ In-House Team of the Year

Fonterra Co-operative Group

 

IMG 2719 email - Copy

FTI Consulting Australian In-House Lawyer of the Year

Julie Galligan, Transurban

 

John Strowger Feature 

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

John Strowger, Chapman Tripp

 

IMG 2728 email

Sp Search and Consulting Australian Dealmaker of the Year

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

 

IMG 2748 email

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

Chapman Tripp

 

IMG 2763 email

Australian Deal Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills, M&A Team

 

IMG 2772 email

Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤200 Employees)

Shane Barber, Bird & Bird

 

IMG 2796 email - Copy

Sp Search and Consulting Law Firm Leader of the Year (> 200 employees)

Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz

 

IMG 2787 email - Copy

Clayton Utz Australian In-House Team of the Year

AccorHotels Pacific Legal Team

 

IMG 2800 email

Australian Deal of the Year

Coles demerger from Wesfarmers

 

IMG 2815 email

State/Regional Firm of the Year

Keystone Lawyers

 

IMG 2820 email

Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)

Carter Newell Lawyers

 

IMG 2831 email

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

Gilbert + Tobin

 

IMG 2841 email

FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year (>500 lawyers)

Allens

 

 

Go to top