AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS 2016 FINALISTS


 

Congratulations to Australasian Law Awards Finalists for 2015.

If you believe your organisation should be listed as a participant in one of the below Deals, please contact the Australasian Law Awards team.

 

 

Deal Awards

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Boart Longyear restructure

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Kirkland & Ellis
  • Minter Ellison

Banks

  • Goldman Sachs
  • Moelis & Co
Forge receivership and liquidation

Firms

  • Clayton Utz
  • King and Wood Mallesons
  • Norton Rose Fullbright
Mirabela restructure and recapitalisation

Firms

  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Colin Biggers & Paisley
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hardy Bowen
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Norton Rose Fulbright 
  • Pinheiro Guimarães – Advogados

Bank

  • Houlihan Lokey

Advisers

  • KordaMentha
  • Rothschild
Nexus Energy restructure
Firms
  • Allen & Overy
  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Clayton Utz
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Piper Alderman

Advisers

  • Ferrier Hodgson
  • McGrathNicol
Purchase of CrossCity Tunnel assets from receiver
Firms
  • Allens
  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Accounting Firm

  • KPMG

 

Property, Infrastructure and Projects Deal of the Year

Hasting Funds Management and China Merchants Group’s acquisition of the long-term lease of Port of Newcastle

Firms

  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Minter Ellison

Accounting Firm

  • PwC

Adviser

  • Morgan Stanley
NBN Co and Telstra – Renegotiation of Agreements to Rollout the National Broadband Network

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Webb Henderson

Bank

  • Goldman Sachs
North West Rail Link – Operations, Trains & Systems Public Private Partnership

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
Roy Hill iron ore project

Firms

  • Allen & Overy
  • Ashurst
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd

Investment Banks

  • BNP Paribas
  • National Australia Bank
  • Rothschild 

Accounting Firms

  • KPMG
  • PwC
TransAlta Power Station Project

 

Firms

  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Squire Patton Boggs

Accounting Firms

  • Ernst & Young
  • PWC

 

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Emeco high-yield bond offering

Firms

  • Baker & McKenzie
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Ogilvie LLP
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
NAB climate bond issue

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • King & Wood Mallesons
Perth Airport Corporate refinancing

Firms

  • Allens
  • King and Wood Mallesons
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
Roy Hill iron ore project

Firms

  • Allen & Overy
  • Ashurst
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd

Investment Banks

  • BNP Paribas
  • National Australia Bank
  • Rothschild 

Accounting Firms

  • KPMG
  • PwC
Westfield debt restructure

Firms

  • Allens
  • Freshfields
  • HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
  • Linklaters
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Woolworths syndicated fronted bank guarantee facility

Firms

  • Allens
  • Henry Davis York
  • King and Wood Mallesons

 

Energy and Resources Deal of the Year

AGL acquisition of Macquarie Generation

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Minter Ellison

Accounting Firm

  • KPMG
Baytex acquisition of Aurora Oil & Gas

Firms

  • Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Minter Ellison
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

Banks

  • Credit Suisse
  • Goldman Sachs
Glencore acquisition of Clermont Mine

Firms

  • Allens
  • Ashurst
  • Clifford Chance
  • King and Wood Mallesons
Origin purchase of exploration permits from Karoon Gas

Firms

  • Baker & McKenzie
  • K&L Gates
Roy Hill iron ore project

Firms

  • Allen & Overy
  • Ashurst
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd

Investment Banks

  • BNP Paribas
  • National Australia Bank
  • Rothschild 

Accounting Firms

  • KPMG
  • PwC

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year

APX listings of two Chinese companies

Firm

  • Baker & McKenzie
Government of Papua New Guinea purchase of Oil Search shares
Firm
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

Bank

  • UBS AG
Healthscope IPO

Firms

  • Bell Gully
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills

Banks

  • CIMB Capital Markets (Australia )
  • Credit Suisse
  • Goldman Sachs
  • UBS AG 

Advisers

  • Deloitte Corporate Finance
  • Macquarie Capital
  • Merrill Lynch 
Medibank Private IPO

Firms

  • Australian Government Solicitor
  • Bell Gully
  • Clayton Utz
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Sidley Austin
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates

Banks

  • Commonwealth Bank
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Goldman Sachs 

Advisers

  • Bell Potter Securities
  • Craigs Investment Partners
  • Deloitte Touch Tohmatsu
  • Ernst & Young
  • Evans and Partners
  • JBWere
  • Lazard
  • Macquarie Capital
  • Morgans Financial
  • Ord Minnett
  • Reunion Capital Partners
  • UBS AG
  • Wilson HTM Corporate Finance
Transurban Group’s equity raising and accelerated entitlement offer

Firms

  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Sidley Austin LLP
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates

Banks

  • Goldman Sachs 
  • Morgan Stanley

Accounting Firm

  • PwC

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Fosun takeover bid for ROC Oil

Firms

  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
Macquarie acquisition of HSBC credit card portfolio
Firms
  • Allen & Overy
  • Clayton Utz
  • HWL Ebsworth
Telstra’s sale of stake in Sensis to Platinum Equity

Firms

  • Baker & McKenzie
  • King and Wood Mallesons
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
Westfield Group demerger and subsequent merger with Westfield Retail Trust
Firms
  • Ashurst
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Accounting Firm

  • KPMG

Advisers

  • Ernst & Young
  • Morgan Stanley
  • Russell McVeagh
  • UBS AG
Woolworths acquisition of David Jones by scheme of arrangement

Firms

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Bowman Gilfillan
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Linklaters
  • Webber Wentzel
  • Werksmans Attorneys

Advisers

  • Ernst & Young
  • Grant Samuel
  • Gresham Partners
  • Macquarie Capital
  • Rothschild

 

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

  • Gavin Macdonald, Bell Gully
  • John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
  • Graeme Quigley, Russell McVeagh
  • Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
  • Garth Sinclair, Webb Henderson

 

Australian Dealmaker of the Year

  • Garry Besson, Ashurst
  • Neil Pathak, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • David Friedlander, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

 

NZ Deal Team of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson
  • Webb Henderson

 

Australian Deal Team of the Year

  • Ashurst, Corporate Advisory
  • Ashurst, Tech, Media
  • Baker & Mackenzie, Major Projects
  • Gilbert + Tobin, Corporate Advisory
  • Herbert Smith Freehills, M&A Team
  • King & Wood Mallesons, M&A Team

 

Australian Deal of the Year

Winners of the market-specific deal awards are entered as finalists for this category.

 

International Deal of the Year

Hasting Funds Management and China Merchants Group’s acquisition of the long-term lease of Port of Newcastle

Firms

  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • King and Wood Mallesons
  • Minter Ellison

Accounting Firm

  • PwC

Adviser

  • Morgan Stanley
HOPU Investment in Paladin Energy Ltd

Firm

  • King and Wood Mallesons
Sale of global property services business, DTZ, for UGL Limited

Firms

  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills

Bank

  • Goldman Sachs

Accounting Firm

  • KPMG
Woolworths acquisition of David Jones by scheme of arrangement

Firms

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Bowman Gilfillan
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Linklaters
  • Webber Wentzel
  • Werksmans Attorneys

Advisers

  • Ernst & Young
  • Grant Samuel
  • Gresham Partners
  • Macquarie Capital
  • Rothschild

 

In-House Awards

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

  • Bank of Queensland
  • NAB
  • UBS AG
  • Westpac Banking Corporation

 

Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIG
  • Allianz
  • IAG
  • Steadfast Group
  • Zurich Financial Services Australia

 

Investment Bank In-house Team of the Year

  • Goldman Sachs
  • Morgan Stanley
  • UBS AG

 

NZ In-house Team of the Year

  • ASB - Legal Service
  • Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
  • IAG
  • New Zealand Transport Agency
  • UBS AG
  • Westpac New Zealand Limited

 

Australian In-house Team of the Year

  • AGL Energy Limited
  • Department of Communications
  • NBN Co Legal Group
  • Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd and Hancock Prospecting
  • Snowy Hydro
  • Telstra
  • Westfield Group

 

Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Nevenka Codevelle, APA Group
  • Angela Flannery, Department of Communications
  • Matt Baumgurtel, Fotowatio Renewable Ventures
  • Jamie Kulczycki, IAG
  • Justin Forsell, NBN Co Legal Group
  • Stephen Skinner & Julian Hill, Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd and Hancock Prospecting

 

Firm Awards

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

  • Clayton Utz
  • DLA Piper
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Salvos Legal

 

Employee Health & Wellbeing Award

  • DLA Piper
  • Gadens
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Maddocks
  • People + Culture Strategies
  • Simpson Grierson
  • Wallmans Lawyers

 

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Australian Business Lawyers and Advisors
  • Goldstein Ryder
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • MDC Legal
  • People + Culture Strategies
  • Workdynamic Australia

 

Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Clyde & Co
  • McCabes Lawyers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  • TurksLegal
  • William Roberts Lawyers
  • Wotton + Kearney

 

IP Specialist Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • Davies Collison Cave
  • Griffith Hack
  • Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick Lawyers
  • Wrays

 

Law Firm Leader of the Year

  • Mary Padbury, Ashurst
  • John Edmond, Clyde & Co
  • Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
  • John Nerurker, Mills Oakley Lawyers
  • John Poulsen, Squire Patton Boggs

 

International Firm of the Year

  • Allen & Overy
  • Ashurst
  • Baker & Mackenzie
  • DLA Piper
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

 

State/ Regional Firm of the Year

  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Finlaysons
  • HHG Legal Group
  • Jackson McDonald
  • Keystone Lawyers
  • Russell Kennedy Lawyers

 

Australian Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Bespoke
  • Coleman Greig
  • JHK Legal
  • Keypoint Law
  • Nexus Law Group
  • Salvos Legal
  • Webb Henderson

 

Australian Law Firm of the Year (100- 249 lawyers)

  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Jackson McDonald
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Mills Oakley Lawyers
  • Piper Alderman

 

Australian Large Firm of the Year

  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Gadens
  • HWL Ebsworth
  • Minter Ellison

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.