AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS 2016 FINALISTS


 

Congratulations to Australasian Law Awards Finalists for 2016.

If you believe your organisation should be listed as a participant in one of the below Deals, please contact the Australasian Law Awards team.

 

 

Deal Awards

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Australian Unity corporate bond offering

Firm

  • Clayton Utz
  • King and Wood Mallesons

Banks

  • ANZ
  • National Australia Bank

Advisor

  • Evans and Partners
Financing of TPG's iiNet acquisition

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Ashurst New York
  • Conyers Dill & Pearman
Rabobank Nederland Tier 2 notes issue

Firm

  • Allens
TransGrid privatisation

Firms

  • Allens
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Linklaters
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
Warehouse securitisation of GE assets

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Bell Gully
  • Clayton Utz
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • HWL Ebsworth
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Mayne Wetherell

Banks

  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Citi
  • Credit Suisse
  • Morgan Stanley

Advisors

  • Ernst & Young
  • Moelis & Co

 

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

Ararat Wind Farm

Firms

  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

Bank

  • Macquarie Capital

Advisor

  • PwC
Barrick dual sale of NSW and PNG gold mine assets

Firms

  • Allens
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
  • Fangda Partners
  • Fasken Martineau
  • Fujian Zenith Law Firm
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Leahy Lewin Lowing Sullivan Lawyers
  • Lex Caribbean
  • Maples and Calder
  • White & Case

Banks

  • Credit Suisse 
  • Standard Chartered Bank

Advisors

  • Ernst & Young
  • PwC
  • Record Point
Hornsdale Wind Farm

Firms

  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Clayton Utz
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
Sale of Apache's Australian oil and gas business

Firms

  • Allens
  • Clifford Chance
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth

Bank

  • Citi
Sirius Resources' inter-conditional merger with Independence

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Herbert Smith Freehills

Advisors

  • Euroz Securities
  • Hartleys Limited
  • Treadstone Partners
  • UBS
Transgrid privatisation

Firms

  • Allens
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Linklaters
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year

CBA capital raising

Firm

  • Ashurst
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Sullivan & Cromwell

Banks

  • Goldman Sachs
  • Morgan Stanley

Advisors

  • CBA Equities
  • PwC
  • UBS
Link Group IPO

Firms

  • Allen & Overy
  • Allens
  • DLA Piper
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • MinterEllison
  • Rothschild
  • Sidley Austin

Banks

  • Citi
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Macquarie Capital

Advisors

  • UBS
  • KPMG
MYOB IPO

Firms

  • Clayton Utz
  • Ropes & Gray
  • Sullivan & Cromwell

Banks

  • Citi
  • Goldman Sachs

Advisors

  • Bell Potter Securities
  • JBWere
  • Merrill Lynch Equities
  • PwC
  • Reunion Capital Partners
  • UBS
NAB capital raising

Firms

  • Allen & Overy
  • Clayton Utz
  • Clifford Chance
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Linklaters
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Sullivan & Cromwell

Banks

  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Macquarie Capital
  • Morgan Stanley
Origin Energy PAITREO

Firm

  • Clayton Utz

Bank

  • Macquarie Capital

 

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Atlas Iron restructure

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Clifford Chance
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Jones Day
  • K&L Gates
  • Sullivan & Cromwell

Advisors

  • Hartleys Limited
  • Houlihan Lokey
  • JP Morgan
  • Lazard
  • PPB Advisory
BIS Industries Group restructure

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • King & Wood Mallesons
Brisconnections receivership and sale of AirportLinkM7

Firm

  • Allens
  • Clayton Utz
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Advisor

  • PPB Advisory

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Amcom merger with Vocus Communications

Firms

  • Clayton Utz
  • MinterEllison

Bank

  • Credit Suisse

Advisors

  • FTI Consulting
  • Lazard
  • PwC
GE sale of consumer lending business

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • HWL Ebsworth
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Mayne Wetherell

Banks

  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Citi
  • Credit Suisse
  • Morgan Stanley

Advisors

  • Ernst & Young
  • Moelis & Co
Japan Post acquisition of Toll Holdings

Firms

  • Clayton Utz
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Simpson Grierson

Bank

  • Gresham

Advisor

  • Lazard
Macquarie acquisition of ANZ's Esanda portfolio

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Banks

  • ANZ
  • Credit Suisse
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Macquarie Capital
NSW Electricity Networks acquisition of Transgrid

Firms

  • Allens
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

Bank

  • Deutsche Bank

Advisors

  • Ernst & Young
  • UBS
Sale of Crown Castle Australia

Firms

  • Allen & Overy
  • Cravath
  • Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • MinterEllison
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Swaine & Moore
Sirius Resources' inter-conditional merger with Independence

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Herbert Smith Freehills

Advisors

  • Euroz Securities
  • Hartleys Limited
  • Treadstone Partners
  • UBS
TPG's takeover of iiNet

Firms

  • K&L Gates
  • MinterEllison

Bank

  • Macquarie Capital

Advisor

  • Azure Capital Limited

 

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

Merger of Novion Property Group and Federation Centres

Firms

  • Allens
  • Ashurst
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • MinterEllison

Bank

  • Macquarie Capital

Advisors

  • Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • PwC
Parramatta Square redevelopment project

Firms

  • Clayton Utz
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Maddocks
Sydney Light Rail

Firms

  • Ashurst
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Lander & Rogers Lawyers
  • Norton Rose Fulbright

Banks

  • Ernst & Young
  • Everything Infrastructure Group
Toowoomba Second Range Crossing PPP

Firms

  • Allen & Overy
  • Ashurst
  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Clayton Utz
  • Intesa Sanpaolo SpA
  • Maddocks

Bank

  • ING Bank (Australia) Limited
Transurban Queensland's bid for AirportLinkM7

Firms

  • Allens
  • Clayton Utz
  • King & Wood Mallesons
WestConnex Stage 2

Firms

  • Allens
  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • MinterEllison

 

Australian Deal Team of the Year

  • Allens, M&A
  • Ashurst, Corporate
  • Ashurst, Finance
  • Gilbert + Tobin, Corporate Advisory
  • Herbert Smith Freehills, Corporate - Equity Capital
  • Herbert Smith Freehills , Corporate - M&A
  • King & Wood Mallesons, M&A
  • Norton Rose Fulbright, Infrastructure

 

NZ Deal Team of the Year

  • Bell Gully, Corporate
  • Chapman Tripp, Corporate & Commercial
  • Russell McVeagh, Capital Markets
  • Simpson Grierson, Corporate Advisory

 

Australian Dealmaker of the Year

  • Guy Alexander, Allens
  • Mark Stanbridge, Ashurst
  • Robert Franklyn, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Grant Koch, DLA Piper
  • Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Claire Rogers, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Ian Paterson, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Yuen-Yee Cho, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright

 

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

  • Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
  • Garry Downs, Bell Gully
  • John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
  • Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
  • Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
  • Garth Sinclair, Webb Henderson

 

Australian Deal of the Year

Winners of the market-specific deal awards are entered as finalists for this category.

 

International Deal of the Year

Barrick dual sale of NSW and PNG gold mine assets

Firms

  • Allens
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
  • Fangda Partners
  • Fasken Martineau
  • Fujian Zenith Law Firm
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Leahy Lewin Lowing Sullivan Lawyers
  • Lex Caribbean
  • Maples and Calder
  • White & Case

Banks

  • Credit Suisse
  • Standard Chartered Bank

Advisors

  • PwC
  • Record Point
SPIC acquisition of Pacific Hydro

Firms

  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
Telstra’s acquisition of Pacnet

Firms

  • Appleby
  • AZB
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Jun He
  • Kelly Drye
  • Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
  • Shearman and Sterling
  • Shin and Kim
  • Sullivan and Cromwell
  • Tsai and Tsai
  • Wong Partnership
York Capital Management/Pepper acquisition of PrimeCredit

Firms

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Li & Partners
  • Slaughter & May

 

In-House Awards

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

  • ANZ
  • Challenger Limited
  • Citi
  • National Australia Bank
  • Travelex
  • UBS AG, Australia Branch
  • Westpac

 

Sparke Helmore Lawyers Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIG Australia Limited
  • Berkley Insurance Australia
  • Chubb Insurance
  • DUAL Australia Pty Ltd
  • QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited
  • Suncorp - Vero Insurance Limited

 

Gilbert + Tobin Investment Bank In-house Team of the Year

  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Credit Suisse
  • Morgan Stanley Australia Legal
  • UBS AG, Australia Branch

 

Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year

  • Brookfield
  • Caltex Australia Limited
  • FOX SPORTS Australia - Team Legal
  • IBM ANZ Legal Team
  • McDonald's Australia Limited
  • Murray Goulburn Co-operative Co. Limited.
  • Santos Limited

 

FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Karen Schutte, ACE Insurance Limited, a Chubb Company
  • Damien Sullivan, Boral
  • Claire Bibby, Brookfield
  • Tim Knowles, Citic Pacific Mining Management Limited
  • Christina Allen, FOX SPORTS Australia
  • Fiona Smith, Murray Goulburn Co-operative Co. Limited
  • Rachel Launders, Nine Entertainment Co Holdings Ltd
  • Christian Paech, Santos Limited

 

Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year

  • AIG NZ
  • ANZ
  • ASB
  • Auckland Council – Legal Services
  • Fletcher Building Limited
  • Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
  • UBS New Zealand Limited

 

Firm Awards

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Clayton Utz
  • DLA Piper
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
  • Salvos Legal & Salvos Legal Humanitarian

 

JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award

  • Buddle Findlay
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • DibbsBarker
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Hive Legal Pty Ltd
  • Maddocks
  • Simpson Grierson
  • Workdynamic Australia

 

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
  • FCB Workplace Law
  • Goldstein Ryder
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • MDC Legal
  • People + Culture Strategies
  • Workdynamic Australia

 

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Barry.Nilsson.
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Clyde & Co
  • Curwoods Lawyers
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  • TurksLegal
  • William Roberts Lawyers
  • Wotton + Kearney

 

IP Specialist Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • Bird & Bird
  • Davies Collison Cave (DCC)
  • Griffith Hack
  • Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
  • Wrays

 

Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year

  • Chris Freeland, Baker & McKenzie
  • Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz
  • John Weber, DLA Piper
  • Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
  • John Nerurker, Mills Oakley Lawyers
  • Gary McDiarmid, Russell McVeagh
  • Luke Geary, Salvos Legal & Salvos Legal Humanitarian

 

International Firm of the Year

  • Allen & Overy
  • Ashurst
  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Bird & Bird
  • DLA Piper
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons

 

State/ Regional Firm of the Year

  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Finlaysons
  • HHG Legal Group
  • McCabes Lawyers
  • NDA Law
  • Russell Kennedy Lawyers
  • Thynne + Macartney

 

FTI Consulting Australian Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • Coleman Greig Lawyers
  • Keypoint Law
  • KHQ Lawyers
  • Lantern Legal Group (Harwood Andrews and Sladen Legal)
  • Nexus Law Group
  • Proximity
  • Speirs Ryan

 

Australian Law Firm of the Year (up to 100 lawyers)

  • Barry.Nilsson.
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Madison Marcus Law Firm
  • McCabes Lawyers
  • Salvos Legal & Salvos Legal Humanitarian

 

Huon IT Australian Law Firm of the Year (100-500 lawyers)

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Maddocks
  • Mills Oakley Lawyers
  • Piper Alderman
  • Russell Kennedy Lawyers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

FTI Consulting Australian Large Law Firm of the Year

  • Allens
  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Gadens
  • HWL Ebsworth
  • MinterEllison

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.