AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS 2017 FINALISTS


 

Click here to download a copy of the 2017 Australasian Law Awards Finalist e-mag

If your firm/organisation contributed to any of the shortlisted deals below and deserve credit for your participation or if you have been incorrectly noted please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Deal Awards

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Financing of GE Commercial acquisition
  • Firm: Ashurst; King & Wood Mallesons; Mayne Wetherell
Iron Mountain syndicated Term Loan B facility
  • Firms: Allens; Clifford Chance; Simpson Thacher; Sullivan & Worcester
Scottish Pacific restructure
  • Firms: Allens; Corrs; King & Wood Mallesons
SMART ABS Series securitisation
  • Firms: Allen & Overy
  • Advisors: JP Morgan; Citi
  • Banks: Bank of New York Mellon; HSBC; Macquarie Capital; nabSecurities; Perpetual; Societe Generale; The Trustee Company Ltd

 

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

AWAC joint venture renegotiation
  • Firms: Ashurst; King & Wood Mallesons; Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz (USA)
Beach Energy merger with Drillsearch Energy
  • Firms: Ashurst; Clayton Utz; MinterEllison
  • Bank: Macquarie Capital
BHP Billiton REDD+ forest bond
  • Firms: Baker McKenzie; Gilbert+Tobin
  • Advisors: Ernst & Young; KPMG; McGrathNicol; Wood Mackenzie 
Establishment of the Powering Australia Renewables Fund
  • Firms: Allens; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons
Glencore/ Evolution Mining Ernest Henry Mine agreement
  • Firms: Allens; King & Wood Mallesons
Merger of Queesland electricity distributors to create Energy Queensland
  • Firms: King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
  • Advisor: Ernst & Young

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year

Boral Limited capital raising
  • Firms: Alston & Bird; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Advisors: Deloitte; KPMG
  • Banks: Citi; J.P. Morgan Australia; Macquarie Capital
Mayne Pharma equity raising
  • Firms: Gilbert + Tobin; MinterEllison; Sidley Austin LLP
  • Advisor: Miller & Martin LLC
  • Banks: Credit Suisse (Australia) Ltd; UBS AG
Reliance Worldwide Corporation IPO
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Advisors: Evans and Partners Pty Ltd; KPMG; Oaktower Partnership Pty Ltd; Macquarie Equities Ltd; Morgans Corporate Ltd; Ord Minnett Ltd; Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Banks: J.P. Morgan Australia Ltd; Macquarie Capital (Australia) Ltd
STC sale of StatePlus
  • Firms: Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Advisor: KPMG; Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Banks: Macquarie Capital (Australia) Ltd; Morgan Stanley
Tegel IPO and dual listing
  • Firms: Bell Gully; MinterEllison; MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Advisor: PwC
  • Banks: Deutsche Bank AG; Deutsche Craigs Limited; First NZ Capital Securities Limited; Goldman Sachs
VIVA Energy REIT IPO
  • Firm: Allen & Overy; Allens; Gilbert + Tobin; Sidley Austin
  • Banks: Deutsche Bank; Merrill Lynch
WiseTech Global IPO
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin; Sidley Austin
  • Advisors: Blackpeak Capital
  • Banks: Credit Suisse; Morgan Stanley

 

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Arrium Group insolvency
  • Firms: Arnold Bloch Leibler; Ashurst; Baker & McKenzie; Cariola Diez Perez Costapos y Cia Ltda; Clayton Utz; Estudio Muniz; Gilbert+Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; Hiswara, Bunjamin & Tandjung; Husch Blackwell LLP; King & Wood Mallesons; Kirkland & Ellis LLP; Lewis Rice; McCarthy Tetrault LLP; MinterEllison; Morgan, Lewis & Bockius; Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt;  Richards, Layton & Finger PA; Ritch, Mueller, Heather y Nicolaus S.C (Mexico); Ropes & Gray LLP; Sidley Austin
  • Advisors: Deutsche Bank; KordaMentha
Imdex recapitalisation
  • Firms: Ashurst; Herbert Smith Freehills; Mills Oakley
  • Advisor: Houlihan Lokey;
  • Banks: Bain Capital Credit; Bankwest; HSBC; Imdex Ltd; Westpac
McAleese restructuring and debt sale
  • Firm: Allens; Henry Davis York; Herbert Smith Freehills; Johnson Winter & Slattery; King & Wood Mallesons
Sale of six Keystone Group venues
  • Firms: Allens; Herbert Smith Freehills; K&L Gates

 

International Deal of the Year

ABI acquisition of SABMiller
  • Firm: Corrs Chambers Westgarth; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; Gilbert+Tobin
Hanesbrands acquisition of Pacific Brands
  • Firm: Baker McKenzie; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons
  • Banks: Goldman Sachs; Macquarie Bank
Iron Mountain syndicated Term Loan B facility
  • Firms: Allens; Clifford Chance; Simpson Thacher;  Sullivan & Worcester
Sale of Moly-Cop
  • Firms: Allen & Overy; Arnold Block Leibler; Baker & McKenzie; Baker Botts; Bell Gully ; Cariola, Diez Perez-Cotapos & Cia Ltda ; Estudio Muniz;  Gilbert + Tobin; Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung; Husch Blackwell; King & Wood Mallesons; Kirkland & Ellis ; Lewis Rice; McCarthy Tetrault ; MinterEllison; Morgan Lewis ; Nader Hayaux & Goebel; Osler; Richards, Layton & Finger; Ritch Mueller ; Ropes & Gray; Sidley Austin; Stikeman Elliott; Von Wobeser y Sierra
  • Advisors: Ernst & Young; KPMG; McGrathNicol; Wood Mackenzie 
  • Banks: Deutsche Bank; Macquarie Bank; UBS
Sale of Pacific Hydro to State Power Investment Corporation
  • Firm: Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons
  • Bank: IFM Investors
Shanghai Pharma and Primavera acquisition of Vitaco
  • Firm: King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Acquisition of Asciano by Brookfield and Qube
  • Firms: Allens; Baker & McKenzie; Bell Gully; Clayton Utz; Gilbert+Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; Jones Day; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
  • Advisors: Ernst & Young; KPMG; McGrathNicol; Sullivan & Cromwell LLP; Wood Mackenzie
  • Banks: Citibank; Macquarie; UBS
Acquisition of SAI Global by Baring Private Equity
  • Firms: Gilbert+Tobin; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
  • Advisors: Dr Bob Austin; Deloitte; GRA Cosway; James Lockhart SC; Lathan & Watkins
  • Banks: Credit Suisse; Goldman Sachs; UBS
Blackstone acquisition of Goodman portfolio
  • Firm: Clayton Utz; Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
  • Advisors: Deloitte
Privatisation of Ausgrid
  • Firms: Allens; Ashurst; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Advisors: Arup; Deloitte; Downer; KPMG
  • Banks: Deutsche Bank; IFM Investors; Macquarie; UBS
Sale of Pacific Hydro to State Power Investment Corporation
  • Firm: Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Finance: IFM Investors
Universal Robina acquisition of Snack Brands Australia
  • Firms:  King & Wood Mallesons; Mayne Wetherell

 

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

Canberra Light Rail PPP
  • Firms: Allens; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills; Sparke Helmore
  • Advisors: ARUP; Ernst & Young; Everything Infrastructure Group; SNC-Lavalin; TBH; Turner & Townsend; Veitch Lister Consulting; Group WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff Engineering Services
High Capacity Metro Trains project
  • Firms: Ashurst; Clayton Utz; Colin Biggers Paisley; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons
  • Advisors: KPMG; PwC
Morgan Stanley Real Estate Investing and Investa Property Group
  • Firms: Allens; Clayton Utz
Port of Melbourne lease
  • Firms: Allens; Ashurst; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; Minter Ellison; Torys
  • Advisors: Arup; Mazars; PwC
  • Banks: Credit Suisse; Flagstaff Partners; Gresham; Morgan Stanley
Victoria International Container Terminal project financing
  • Advisors: Allen & Overy; Allens; Citi; Linklaters

 

In-House Awards

Lawyers on Demand  Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

  • ANZ
  • Challenger
  • IFM Investors Australian Legal Team
  • Local Government Super Governance Team
  • National Australia Bank Group Governance & Legal Team
  • Travelex
  • UBS Legal Team
  • Westpac

 

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA Australia
  • AIG
  • Berkley Insurance Australia
  • Chubb
  • Dual
  • IAG
  • Steadfast
  • Suncorp - Vero
  • XL Catlin

 

Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Steven Clayton, AIA Australia
  • Rosanna Biggs, eBay
  • Kerry O’Brien, Fair Work Ombudsman
  • Louise Young, Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Taha Khan, UBS AG, Australia Branch
  • Haren Pararajasingham, United Voice
  • Theo Kapodistrias, University, Tasmania
  • Kate Pullinger, Vodafone Hutchison Australia

 

FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • John Fitzgerald, AGL Energy
  • Claire Bibby, Brookfield Properties
  • Jacob Waye-Harris, Cobham Aviation Services
  • Clare Mifsud, NSW Treasury Corporation
  • David Stewart, Telstra
  • Stephen Barrett-White, UGL
  • Lachlan Pfeiffer, Viva Energy Australia

 

Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year

  • AGL Group Legal
  • Brookfield Properties
  • Cobham Aviation Services
  • Fox Sports Australia Legal Team
  • IFM Investors Australia Legal Team
  • Level Crossing Removal Authority (LXRA)
  • SingTel Optus Pty Limited
  • Sydney Water Legal & Corporate Secretariat Team

 

Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year

  • Air NZ
  • ANZ Bank New Zealand Limited
  • Contact Energy
  • Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
  • New Zealand Superannuation Fund
  • Vector Legal Team
  • Vodafone New Zealand

 

Profession Awards

The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

  • Alex Baykitch
  • Angela Bowne SC
  • Laurie James
  • Toby Shnookal
  • John Wakefield
  • Stephen Walsh

 

The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

  • Mieke Brandon
  • Anne Sutherland Kelly
  • Stephen Lancken
  • Alan Limbury
  • Anne Purcell

 

Firm Awards

Australian Deal Team of the Year

  • Allen & Overy Capital Markets Team
  • Allens Mergers & Acquisitions Team
  • Clayton Utz Real Estate Team
  • Gilbert + Tobin Corporate Advisory Group
  • Herbert Smith Freehills Equity Capital Markets Team
  • Herbert Smith Freehills Mergers & Acquisitions Team
  • King & Wood Mallesons (KWM) Project, Energy & Resources Team
  • MinterEllison Mergers & Acquisitions Team

 

New Zealand Deal Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
  • Mayne Wetherell
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson
  • Webb Henderson

 

Scarlis Pringle Australian Dealmaker of the Year

  • Guy Alexander, Allens
  • Tom Story, Allens
  • Stuart Byrne, Clayton Utz
  • Julie Levis, Clayton Utz
  • Rory Moriarty, Clayton Utz
  • Peter Cook, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hiroshi Narushima, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Andrew Rentoul, MinterEllison

 

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

  • David Holden, Anderson Lloyd
  • Garry Downs, Bell Gully
  • John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
  • Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Joe Windmeyer, Russell McVeagh
  • James Hawes, Simpson Grierson
  • Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
  • Garth Sinclair, Webb Henderson

 

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • DLA Piper
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons (KWM)
  • Maddocks
  • Salvos Legal

 

JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award

  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Coleman Greig Lawyers
  • DibbsBarker
  • King & Wood Mallesons (KWM)
  • Leach Legal
  • McInnes Wilson Lawyers
  • Russell McVeagh

 

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
  • Danny King Legal
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • HR Law
  • McDonald Murholme Solicitors
  • MDC Legal
  • PCC Employment Lawyers
  • Workdynamic Australia

 

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Barry.Nilsson
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Curwoods Lawyers
  • Gilchrist Connell
  • Holman Webb
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  • TurksLegal
  • Wotton + Kearney

 

IP Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • Banki Haddock Fiora
  • Bird & Bird
  • Davies Collison Cave
  • Griffith Hack
  • Philllips Ormonde Fitzpatrick
  • Wrays

 

FTI Consulting Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Bellanhouse Legal
  • Bespoke
  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • KHQ Lawyers
  • Massons
  • Nexus Lawyers Pty Ltd
  • Polczynski Lawyers
  • Speirs Ryan

 

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Elyse Adams, Allens
  • Chris Travers, Allens
  • Samantha Robson, Ashurst
  • Cassandra Wee, Ashurst
  • Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Thomas Dougherty, Clayton Utz
  • Olivia Blakiston, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Wendy Hsu, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Holly Sara, Jones Day
  • Linda Kelleher, MinterEllison

 

State/Regional Law Firm of the Year

  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Griffin Legal
  • Harwood Andrews
  • Jackson McDonald
  • Russell Kennedy Lawyers
  • TBA Law

 

Law Firm Leader of the Year ( ≤ 200 employees)

  • Paul Hopkins, Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Vik Sundar, Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Claire Carton, Griffin Legal
  • Sandra Gibson, LOD – Lawyers On Demand
  • Bechara Shamieh, Madison Marcus Law Firm
  • Marcus McCarthy, Nexus Law Group

 

Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year ( > 200 employees)

  • Chris Freeland, Baker McKenzie
  • Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz
  • Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox
  • Sue Gilchrist, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons (KWM)
  • Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
  • John Nerurker, Mills Oakley

 

Law Firm of the Year ( 1 - 100 Lawyer)

  • Bird & Bird
  • Carroll & O’Dea Lawyers
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Holman Webb
  • Madison Marcus Law Firm
  • Proximity
  • Russells
  • Salvos Legal
  • Speirs Ryan

 

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year ( 101 – 500 Lawyers)

  • Allen & Overy
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Clyde & Co
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Maddocks
  • Mills Oakley
  • Russell Kennedy Lawyers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year ( > 500 Lawyers)

  • Allens
  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • MinterEllison

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.