AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS 2018 FINALISTS


 

 

Deal Awards

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Anheuser-Busch InBev medium-term note program 
  • Firms: Ashurst; Clifford Chance; Gilbert + Tobin; Sullivan & Cromwell
Australian Technology Innovators Term Loan B raising
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, King & Wood Mallesons, Yuen-Ye Cho
Bank of Queensland conditional pass-through covered bonds
  • Firms: Allen & Overy; Ashurst
Members Equity Bank perpetual capital additional Tier 1 notes
  • Firms: Baker McKenzie
NAB gender equality bonds 
  • Firm: King & Wood Mallesons
Pilbara Minerals secured bonds
  • Firms: Allen & Overy; Squire Patton Boggs
Recapitalisation of craveable Brands
  • Firms: All; Herbert Smith Freehills
Reliance Rail debt facilities re-financing
  • Firms: Gilbert + Tobin; Hogan Lovells

 

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

Joint venture between CS Energy and Alinta Energy 
  • Firms: Ashurst; Clayton Utz; Greenwoods; Herbert Smith Freehills
Lattice Energy dual track IPO/trade sale
  • Firms: Allen & Overy; Chapman Tripp;  Herbert Smith Freehills; Gilbert + Tobin; Russell McVeagh
Privatisation of Endeavour Energy 
  • Firms: Allens; Ashurst; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; Minter Ellison
Yancoal acquisition of Coal & Allied 
  • Firms: Allens; Ashurst; Baker McKenzie; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; Minter Ellison

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year

Domain/Fairfax separation 
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills
Downer PAITRED
  • Firms: Ashurst; Bell Gully; Herbert Smith Freehills; Sidley Austin
Lattice Energy dual track IPO/trade sales
  • Firms: Allen & Overy; Ashurst; Chapman Tripp; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; Russell McVeagh; Sidley Austin;
  • Advisors: Blackpeak Capital
  • Banks: Bank of America Merrill Lynch; Credit Suisse; Macquarie; Morgan Stanley; ubs
Link Group capital raising 
  • Firms: Allen & Overy; Baker McKenzie;
  • Banks: Citigroup; J. P Morgan
Netwealth IPO 
  • Firms: Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills
West Gate Tunnel Project capital raising 
  • Firm: Allen & Overy; Baker McKenzie; King & Wood Mallesons; Sidley Austin
Yancoal Capital Raising 
  • Firms: Allens; Ashurst; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison

 

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Arrium restructuring 
  • Firms: Arnold Bloch Leibler; Clayton Utz; Clifford Chance; Gilbert + Tobin; King & Wood Mallesons
BIS Industries restructuring 
  • Firm: Arnold Bloch Leibler; Ashurst; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Advisor: Carey Olsen
Boart Longyear restructuring 
  • Firms: Arnold Bloch Leibler; Ashurst; Gilbert + Tobin; MinterEllison; Sullivan & Cromwell 
Emeco recapitalisation and triple merger 
  • Firms: Ashurst; Baker McKenzie; Gilbert + Tobin; K&L Gates; Sullivan & Cromwell
 Slater & Gordon restructuring 
  • Firms: Gilbert + Tobin; Arnold Bloch Leibler
Ten Network restructuring 
  • Firms: Allens; Arnold Bloch Leibler; Ashurst; Baker McKenzie; Clayton Utz; Corrs Chambers Westgarth; Gilbert + Tobin; King & Wood Mallesons; K&L Gates; MinterEllison

 

International Deal of the Year

Humanwell Healthcare/CITIC Capital acquisition of Ansell sexual wellness business
  • Firm: Gilbert + Tobin; Khaitan & Co; King & Wood Mallesons; Thanatip & Partners
Link acquisition of Capita Asset Services 
  • Firm: Allen & Overy; DLA Piper; Eversheds Sutherland
Timor-Leste/Australia maritime boundary conciliation
  • Firms: DLA Piper

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Downer takeover bid for Spotless 
  • Firms: Ashurst; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills
Cheung Kong acquisition of DUET 
  • Firm: Allens; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer; King & Wood Mallesons; Linklaters; Woo Kwan Lee & Lo
Land and Property Information NSW concession 
  • Firms: Allens; Gilbert + Tobin
Merger of Tatts with Tabcorp
  • Firm: Clayton Utz; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills
Yancoal acquisition of Coal & Allied 
  • Firms: Allens; Ashurst; Baker McKenzie; Gilbert + Tobin; Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison

 

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

Acquisition and sale of land in Sydney's North
  • Firms: Corrs Chambers Westgarth; King & Wood Mallesons; Madison Marcus Law Firm
Grafton Prison PPP 
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison
Melbourne Metro Project 
  • Firms: Allens; Clayton Utz; Herbert Smith Freehills; KPMG; MinterEllison; Norton Rose Fulbright; White & Case
West Gate Tunnel Project 
  • Firms: Clayton Utz; HebertSmithFreehills; MinterEllison
Western Roads Upgrade project 
  • Firms: Allens; King & Wood Mallesons; MinterEllison

 

In-House Awards

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

  • Bank of China
  • Commonwealth Bank Australia
  • Challenger
  • ICBC
  • NAB Legal
  • Toyota Finance Australia
  • Travelex
  • Westpac

 

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA Australia & New Zealand
  • AIG
  • Berkley Insurance Australia
  • DUAL
  • Steadfast
  • Suncorp

 

Sparke Helmore

Minter Ellison Investment Bank In-house Team of the Year
  • CITI Group
  • Credit Suisse
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Goldman Sachs Australia
  • J.P Morgan
  • Macquarie Capital Legal Team
  • Morgan Stanley
  • UBS AG

 

JLT

Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
  • Ben Gilbert, Microsoft Australia
  • Hayley Warren, RCR Tomlinson
  • Kendra Fouracre, Telstra
  • Steven Clayton, AIA Australia
  • Theo Kapodistrias, University of Tasmania

 

FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Cesilia Kim, Snowy Hydro Limited
  • Craig Emery, Telstra Legal Services
  • Gail Hambly, Fairfax Media
  • Jorja Cleeland, Fronterra
  • Mary Roberts, Telstra Corporation
  • Peter Tompkins, Downer Group
  • Stuart Thomas, Ten Network

 

FTI Consulting

Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year

  • BHP Legal Team
  • Downer Group Legal Team
  • Nova Entertainment’s Legal Team
  • Office of General Counsel, NSW Treasury
  • Origin Energy
  • Singtel Optus
  • Snowy Hydro Limited Legal Team
  • Vodafone Hutchison Australia Legal Team
  • Yancoal Australia

 

Clayton Utz

Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year

  • AMP Financial Services
  • ANZ Bank New Zealand
  • Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
  • Kiwibank Limited
  • POWERCO
  • Spark Legal Team
  • UBS AG
  • Vector
  • Westpac

 

Russell_Mcveagh

Profession Awards

Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

  • Antonino de Fina
  • Gordon Smith
  • John Wakefield
  • Steven Goldstein

 

Resolution Institute

Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

  • Alison Shaw
  • Danielle Jaku-Greenfield
  • David Bryson
  • Dr Anne Purcell
  • Dr Nicky McWilliam
  • Stephen Lancken

 

Resolution Institute

Firm Awards

Australian Deal Team of the Year

  • Allens
  • Ashurst M&A/ECM Team
  • Clayton Utz Real Estate Team – Central Barangaroo Project Team
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills ECM Team
  • Herbert Smith Freehills M&A Team
  • M&A King & Wood Mallesons
  • Minter Ellison – Infrastructure, Construction and Property
  • Restructuring & Insolvency, King & Wood Mallesons

 

New Zealand Deal Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Chapman Tripp
  • Harmos Horton Lusk Limited
  • Minter Ellison Rudd Watts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson
  • Webb Henderson

 

Scarlis Pringle Australian Dealmaker of the Year

  • David Holland, Baker McKenzie
  • Grant Koch, DLA Piper
  • Guy Alexander, Allens
  • Mark Stanbridge, Ashurst
  • Michael Ziegelaar, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Phillippa Stone, Herbert Smtih Freehills
  • Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Scarlis_Pringle

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

  • Cameron Taylor, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • David Coull, Bell Gully
  • John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
  • Michael Gartshore, Webb Henderson
  • Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
  • Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh
  • Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts

 

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

  • Clayton Utz
  • DLA Piper
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Maddocks
  • Pinsent Masons

 

JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award

  • Bradley Allen Love Lawyers
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Clayton Utz
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • DLA Piper
  • King & Wood Mallesons

 

JLT

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Australian Business Lawyers and Advisors
  • Danny King Legal
  • FCB Workplace Law
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • HR Law
  • HR Legal
  • Maurice Blackburn Lawyers – Employment Specialist
  • Workdynamic Australia

 

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Barry Nilsson
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Curwoods Lawyers
  • Gilchrist Connell
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  • TurksLegal
  • Wotton + Kearney

 

Australasian Lawyer IP Specialist Law Firm of the Year

  • AJ Park
  • Baldwins Intellectual Property
  • Banki Haddock Fiora
  • Bird & Bird
  • Griffith Hack
  • Media Art Lawyers
  • Phillips Ormande Fitzpatrick
  • Wrays

 

AIG

FTI Consulting Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Bellanhouse Lawyers
  • Bespoke
  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • Danny King Legal
  • LawLab
  • Massons
  • NDA Law
  • Sierra Legal
  • Speirs Ryan
  • Vincent Young Lawyers

 

FTI Consulting

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Bibhu Aggarwal, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Elyse Adams, Allens
  • Hannah Catherine Morris, Mills Oakley
  • Lara Solomons, Clayton Utz
  • Laura Hillhouse, Ashurst
  • Rebecca Johnston, HodgkinsonJohnston
  • Sagar Sritharan, Ashurst
  • Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Vishaal Sharma, King & Wood Mallesons 

 

State/Regional Law Firm of the Year

  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Harwood Andrews
  • Jackson McDonald
  • Morgan + English Commercial Lawyers
  • NDA Law
  • Range Lawyers

 

Law Firm Leader of the Year ( ≤ 200 employees)

  • Bechara Shamieh, Madison Marcus Law Firm
  • Chris Ward, Cooper Grace Ward
  • Claire Carton, Griffin Legal
  • Demetrio Zema, Law Squared
  • Greg Malakou, Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Simon Creek, HHG Legal Group
  • Vik Sundar, Chamberlains Law Firm

 

Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year ( > 200 employees)

  • Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
  • John Nerurker, Mills Oakley
  • Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
  • Robert Cutler, Clayton Utz
  • Tony Harrington, MinterEllison
  • Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox

 

Scarlis_Pringle

Automio Law Firm of the Year ( 1 - 100 Lawyers)

  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • Cooper Grace Ward
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Hive Legal
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Legal Vision
  • Madison Marcus Law Firm
  • Russells
  • Speirs Ryan

 

Automio

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year ( 101 – 500 Lawyers)

  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Clyde & co
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hall & Willcox
  • Maddocks
  • Mills Oakley
  • Piper Alderman
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

GlobalX

FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year ( > 500 Lawyers)

  • Allens
  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Hebert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Minter Ellison
  • Sullivan & Cromwell

 

FTI Consulting

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.