AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS


 

 

Deal Awards

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Debt financing for the acquisition of Origin's Acumen business
  • Firms: Allens, Baker McKenzie, Clayton Utz, Herbert Smith Freehills, Hive Legal
Kwinana waste-to-energy project financing
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Herbert Smith Freehills, MinterEllison, Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Banks: Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, Hong Kong Branch, ING Bank (Australia) Ltd, National Australia Bank Limited, S.A., Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, The Bank of Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd.
Pilbara Minerals – POSCO subscription agreement and convertible bond
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Herbert Smith Freehills
Port of Melbourne bond issuance
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Chapman and Cutler, Clifford Chance, KWM, Sidley Austin
  • Accountants: KPMG
  • Banks: ANZ, BNP Paribas, Citibank, NAB, RBC, Société Générale
World Bank bond-i
  • Firms: Ashurst, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Banks: Commonwealth Bank of Australia, World Bank

 

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

Coronado Global Resources IPO
  • Firms: Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, Jones Day, Norton Rose Fulbright, Sidley Austin, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Accountants: KPMG
  • Banks: Bell Potter, Credit Suisse (Australia) Limited; Goldman Sachs Australia Pty Ltd, Securities Limited UBS AG, Australia Branch
Jadestone Energy acquisition of Montara oil project
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner, Dentons, DuMoulin Black, Gilbert + Tobin, White & Case
  • Accountants: Deloitte, PwC
  • Banks: Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Miro Capital, Société Générale
Rio Tinto's Queensland coal asset sales
  • Firms: Adaro, Allens, Allen & Overy LLP, Clayton Utz, EMR, Hadley & McCloy LLP, Johnson Winter & Slattery, King & Wood Mallesons, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, K&L Gates, Mibank, Tweed
  • Accountants: Emindobiz, EY, KPMG
  • Banks: ANZ Bank; Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited; BNP Paribas Sydney Branch; CIMB Bank Berhad, Singapore Branch; Credit Suisse; DBS Bank Ltd., Australia Branch; Oversea- Chinese Banking Corporation Limited; ING Bank N.V., Singapore Branch; Macquarie; Meritz Securities Co., Ltd; MUFG Bank, Ltd; National Australia Bank Limited; Standard Chartered Bank; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation; PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk., Singapore Branch; The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Sydney Branch.
Santos acquisition of Quadrant
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, HWL Ebsworth, King & Wood Mallesons, Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Accountant: JB North & Co
  • Bank: UBS

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year

Seven Group share conversion
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills
Transurban equity raising
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, King & Wood Mallesons, Sidley Austin
  • Banks: Macquarie, Morgan Stanley, UBS
Viva Energy IPO
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Gilbert + Tobin, Simpson Grierson, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Accountants: EY, KPMG, PwC
  • Banks: BAML, Bell Potter, Craigs, Crestone, Deutsche Bank, DBS, Evans and Partners, HSBC, JBWere, Merrill Lynch, NAB, Morgans, Mizuho, Ord MinnettSMBC, The Bank of Nova Scotia, Wilsons Transaction, UBS
WorleyParsons pro-rata accelerated non-renounceable entitlement offer
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood, Mallesons

 

FTI Consulting Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Paladin Energy restructuring
  • Firms: 333, Clayton Utz, DLA Piper, ENSAfrica, Fasken, Gilbert + Tobin, Hogan Lovells, Jones Day,
    King & Wood, Kirkland & Ellis, Koffman Kalef, Mallesons, Morgan Lewis, Savjani, Stewart MeKelvey,
    White & Case
  • Accountants: KordaMentha
Quintis Group restructuring
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Reed Smith LLC
  • Accountants:KordaMentha, McGrathNicol
  • Banks: BlackRock Global Allocation Fund, Inc; BlueBay High Yield Bond Fund, Fedex Corporation Employees Pension Trust, Pool Reinsurance Company Ltd; Tor Asia Credit Master Fund LP, The Coca-Cola Company Master Retirement Trust, Total Return Diversified Credit Fund

 

International Deal of the Year

Australia Pacific LNG refinancing
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Latham & Watkins, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Banks: ANZ, Citigroup, J.P. Morgan
Joint takeover of Sirtex Medical
  • Firms: MinterEllison, Paul Hastings LLB (USA), Watson Mangioni
  • Accountants: Lazard, USB
Oracle acquisition of Aconex
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Accountants: Deloitte
  • Bank: Credit Suisse
Reliance acquisition of John Guest
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Banks: Joint Lead Managers, Macquarie Capital, J.P. Morgan
  • Accountants: Ernst & Young, Oaktower
Sale of BHP's US oil and gas assets
  • Firms: Baker Botts, Herbert Smith Freehills, Slaughter & May, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Banks: Barclays, Citi, Goldman Sachs, Merrill Lynch
Yancoal dual listing on ASX and HKEx
  • Firms: Freshfields, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills (Australia), King & Wood Mallesons, Slaughter & May
  • Accountants: KPMG, ShineWing
  • Banks: BOCI Asia Limited, CCB International Capital Limited, China Everbright Securities (HK) Limited, Cinda International Securities Limited, Citigroup Global Markets Asia Limited, Citigroup Global Markets Limited., CMB International Capital Limited, Haitong International Securities Company Limited and Zhongtai International Securities Limited, Morgan Stanley Asia Limited, Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Coles demerger from Wesfarmers
  • Firms: Allens, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Accountants: Ernst & Young Transaction Advisory Services Limited, Grant Samuel & Associates Pty Limited
  • Banks: Gresham Advisory Partners Limited, Goldman Sachs Australia Pty Ltd, Macquarie Capital (Australia) Limited
Foxtel-Fox Sports merger
  • Firms: Allens, Gilbert + Tobin
Oxford Properties acquisition of Investa Office Fund
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Torys
  • Accountants: EY, KPMG, PwC
  • Banks: JP Morgan Australia, Macquarie Capital, Morgan Stanley, UBS
PEXA acquisition
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, DLA Piper, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Mills Oakley, Morgan Stanley Infrastructure
  • Accountants: CLSA, EY, KPMG, PwC
  • Banks: CLSA, Investec, JPMorgan, Macquarie Capital, Morgan Stanley
Snowy Hydro acquisition
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons
Unibail-Rodamco acquisition of Westfield
  • Firms: Allens, Clifford Chance, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Meagher & Flom LLP, NautaDutilh, Shearman & Sterling, Skadden Arps, Slate
  • Accountants: EY
  • Banks: Rothchild, UBS

 

Property, Infrastructure and Projects Deal of the Year

Hunter Class Frigate and ASC Shipbuilding restructure
  • Firms: Ashurst, Allens, Baker Mckenzie, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Accountants: Deloitte, KPMG, Russell Coleman
NSW Government disposal of Westconnex stake
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Baker McKenzie, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Banks: Macquarie Group, Morgan Stanley, UBS Investment Bank
Victoria land titles concession
  • Firms: Allens, MinterEllison
  • Accountants: Flagstaff Partners, Gresham, Royal Bank of Canada
  • Bank: UBS

 

In-House Awards

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

  • ASX Limited
  • Bank of Queensland Limited
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia Advisory & M&A Legal Team
  • J.P.Morgan
  • Macquarie Capital
  • Queensland Treasury Corporation
  • UBS AG, Australia Branch
  • Westpac

 

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA Australia and New Zealand Legal Team
  • AIG
  • Berkley Insurance Australia
  • Chubb
  • IAG Legal
  • Lexon Insurance Pte Ltd Risk & Claims Team
  • Steadfast

 

Sparke Helmore

Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Bianca Gomez, Dentsu Aegis Network Australia
  • Katie Dillon, Telstra Corporation
  • Kelly Xiao, VMware
  • Samantha Walker, Nova Entertainment
  • Theo Kapodistrias , University Of Tasmania

 

FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Cesilia Kim, Snowy Hydro
  • Erin Scarrow, Accenture
  • Julie Galligan, Transurban
  • Lachlan Pfeiffer, Viva Energy Australia
  • Nik Andersen, Ixom
  • Paul Gregory, WesTrac
  • Ray Pagliano, Optus
  • Richard Bell, Aristocrat

 

FTI Consulting

Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year

  • AccorHotels Pacific Legal Team
  • AIA Australia and New Zealand Legal Team
  • Baxter Healthcare Legal Team
  • James Hardie Asia Pacific Legal Team
  • Nova Entertainment Legal Team
  • Tabcorp Holdings
  • UBS AG, Australia Branch
  • Viva Energy Legal Team

 

Clayton Utz

Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA
  • Fonterra Co-operative Group
  • Mercury NZ
  • Skycity Entertainment Group
  • Spark New Zealand
  • UBS NZ
  • Wellington City Council

 

Russell_Mcveagh

Industry Awards

The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

  • Brian Millar & Scott Ellis, Francis Burt Chambers
  • Maurice Edwards, Watts McCray Lawyers
  • Rob Zikmann, Chalfont Chambers

 

Resolution Institute

The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

  • Alison Shaw, SHAW Mediation Australia
  • Anne-Marie Rice, Rice Dispute Resolution
  • Debra Parker, Watts McCray Lawyers
  • Dr Anne Purcell, Resolution Partners
  • Emily Dewberry, Dewberry Mediations
  • Lisanne Iriks, Life Mediation
  • Nicky McWilliam, Sydney Mediation Partnership
  • Tom Stodulka, Tom Stodulka Mediator

 

Resolution Institute

Legal Service Provider of the Year

  • BigHand
  • Dazychain
  • GlobalX
  • The College of Law
  • Thomson Reuters Australia

 

Firm Awards

Australian Deal Team of the Year

  • Allens M&A Deal Team
  • Gilbert + Tobin’s Corporate Advisory team
  • Herbert Smith Freehills, Energy Transactions
  • Herbert Smith Freehills, Equity Capital Markets
  • Herbert Smith Freehills, M&A Team
  • King & Wood Mallesons, M&A Team
  • MinterEllison, Infrastructure, Construction and Property
  • MinterEllison, Mergers & Acquisitions

 

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Chapman Tripp
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson
  • Webb Henderson New Zealand

 

Sp Search and Consulting Australian Dealmaker of the Year

  • Adam Laura, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Costas Condoleon , Gilbert + Tobin
  • David Eliakim, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Guy Alexander, Allens
  • Jason Watts, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Kate Towey, Allens
  • Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Tom Story, Allens

 

SP_Search_Consulting

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

  • Andrew Matthews, Simpson Grierson
  • Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
  • David Hoare, Russell McVeagh
  • Garth Sinclair, Webb Henderson
  • John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
  • Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Simon Vannini, Simpson Grierson

 

Australasian Lawyer Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Madison Marcus Law Firm
  • Salvos Legal

 

Australian-Lawyer

Marsh Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing

  • Clayton Utz
  • Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • DLA Piper
  • Employsure Law
  • Gadens
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Madison Marcus Law Firm

 

Marsh

Excellence in Technology & Innovation

  • Allens
  • AMP and Ashurst Advance
  • Bird & Bird
  • Clayton Utz
  • Dentons
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • HBA Legal
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • LegalVision
  • LOD - Lawyers On Demand

 

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
  • Danny King Legal
  • Employsure Law
  • FCB Group
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • HR Law
  • McDonald Murholme Solicitors
  • Workdynamic Australia

 

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Barry.Nilsson.
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Gilchrist Connell
  • HBA Legal
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Meridian Lawyers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  • TurksLegal

 

AIG

Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Bellanhouse Lawyers
  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • Hamilton Locke
  • Mitry Lawyers
  • Phi Finney McDonald
  • Sierra Legal
  • The Fold Legal
  • Vincent Young Lawyers

 

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Alex Solo, sprintlaw
  • Daniel MacPherson, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Erin MacMullin, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Flora Ma, Allens
  • Hannah Catherine Morris, Mills Oakley
  • James Skelton, Swaab
  • Julia Taylor, Allens
  • Madeleine McIntosh, Baker McKenzie
  • Stipe Vuleta , Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Sunny Jong, Allens
  • Timon Ibrahim, Ashurst
  • Tomoyuki Hachigo, sprintlaw

 

Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤ 200 employees)

  • Bryn Hardcastle, Bellanhouse Lawyers
  • Chris Ward, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Claire Carton, Griffin Legal
  • Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Paul Hopkins, Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Rosalyn Gladwin, Gladwin Legal
  • Shane Barber, Bird & Bird

 

Sp Search and Consulting Law Firm Leader of the Year (≥ 200 employees)

  • Anthony Foley, Baker McKenzie
  • Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
  • John Nerurker, Mills Oakley
  • Michael Tooma, Clyde & Co
  • Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
  • Phillip Salem, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  • Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz
  • Tony Macvean, Hall and Wilcox

 

SP_Search_Consulting

State/ Regional Firm of the Year

  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Keystone Lawyers
  • Morgan + English Commercial Lawyers
  • NDA Law
  • Pragma
  • Redenbach Lee Lawyers
  • Southern Waters Legal

 

Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)

  • Bird & Bird
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Keypoint Law
  • LegalVision
  • Madison Marcus Law Firm
  • Massons

 

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

  • Baker McKenzie
  • Barry.Nilsson.
  • Gadens
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • LOD - Lawyers On Demand
  • Mills Oakley
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

GlobalX

FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year (>500 lawyers)

  • Allens
  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Dentons
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • MinterEllison

 

Sparke Helmore

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.