AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS 2020 FINALISTS


 

 

Deal Awards

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Amcor Finance and Bemis Company exchange offering
  • Firm: Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Accountant: PwC
Coles medium-term note programme
  • Firm: Allens
 Commonwealth Bank of Australia notes offering
  • Firm: Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Accountant: EY
Debt acquisition facility to fund Saracen Mineral Holdings's 'Super Pit' acquisition
  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, Wright Legal
  • Accountant: PwC
  • Avisors: RBC Capital Markets, Goldman Sachs Australia, Noah's Rule
National Australia Bank notes offering
  • Firm: Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Accountant: PwC

 

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

ConocoPhillips sale of Australia-West and East Timorese assets to Santos
  • Firms: Allens, Clayton Utz, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
 East Rockingham waste-to-energy project
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Ashurst, Herbert Smith Freehills, K&L Gates, Norton Rose Fulbright Australia
ICG acquisition of Enwave
  • Firms:  Herbert Smith Freehills, Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Accountants: KPMG, PwC
  • Advisors: Brookfield Infrastructure Group, Lazard
  • Bank: Citi
Kalium Lakes Beyondie Sulphate of Potash Project
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, DLA Piper, Herbert Smith Freehills
Mineral Resources sale of lithium assets to Albemarle
  • Firms: Gilbert + Tobin, MinterEllison
Wesfarmers acquisition of Kidman Resources
  • Firm: Allens
Woolworths sale of petrol business to EG Group
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Clayton Utz
  • Accountants: EY, PwC

 

Equity Market Deal of the Year

Home Consortium IPO
  • Firms: Baker McKenzie, Gilbert + Tobin, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Accountants: EY, PwC
Life360 IPO
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, DLA Piper
  • Accountant: BDO Australia
Sezzle IPO
  • Firm: Squire Patton Boggs
  • Accountant: PwC
Tyro Payments IPO
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Accountant: EY
Westpac capital raising
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Herbert Smith Freehills

 

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Axsesstoday insolvency
  • Firms: Arnold Bloch Leibler, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Accountant: Deloitte
Retail Food Group Restructuring
  • Firm: Ashurst, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Accountant: 333 Capital
Wiggins Island Coal Export Terminal restructuring
  • Firms: Arnold Bloch Leibler, Ashurst, Baker McKenzie
Wollongong Coal and Jindal Steel & Power debt restructuring
  • Firms: AZB, DLA, Kirkland & Ellis, Madun Gujadhur Chambers, Gilbert + Tobin

 

International Deal of the Year

Amcor US listing and acquisition of Bemis
  • Firm: Herbert Smith Freehills, MinterEllison, Moulis Legal
  • Bank: UBS
Brambles separation of its IFCO business
  • Firm: Allens
  • Accountants: EY, PwC
Credible merger with Fox Corp
  • Firm: DLA Piper
Government of Timor-Leste purchase of stake in Greater Sunrise Project
  • Firm: PwC
WorleyParsons acquisition of Jacobs Engineering's Energy, Chemicals and Resources division
  • Firms: Allens, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills

 

M&A Deal of the Year

BGH acquisition of Navitas
  • Firms: Ashurst, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, MinterEllison
  • Accountant: Grant Thornton
Brookfield acquisition of Aveo
  • Firms: Allens, Herbert Smith Freehills, MinterEllison
  • Accountants: Deloitte, KPMG
Brookfield acquisition of Healthscope
  • Firms: Allens, Arnold Bloch Leibler, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell
  • Accountants: Deloitte, EY
  • Advisor: Grant Samuel
  • Banks: Merrill Lynch, UBS AG
Commonwealth Bank sale of Colonial First State Global Asset Management to Mitsubishi
  • Firms: Baker McKenzie, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, Herbert Smith Freehills
KKR acquisition of Arnott's Biscuits
  • Firms: Allens, Gilbert + Tobin, King & Wood Mallesons, Mayne Wetherell
  • Accountant: PwC
Nippon Paint takeover of DuluxGroup
  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Simpson Grierson
  • Advisor: Grant Samuel
Tilt Renewables sale of Snowtown 2 windfarm
  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Accountant: KPMG

 

Property, Infrastructure and Projects Deal of the Year

Collector Wind Farm project
  • Firm: King & Wood Mallesons, K&L Gates
Scape acquisition of Urbanest
  • Firms: Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, Herbert Smith Freehills, MinterEllison
Scentre sale of Westfield office tower
  • Firms: MinterEllison, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, K&L Gates, King & Wood Mallesons
Sydney Metro public private partnership
  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, Baker & McKenzie, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Accountant: EY

 

In-House Awards

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

  • ASX Limited
  • AustralianSuper Legal Services Team
  • Bank of Queensland Group Legal Team
  • Commercial Legal Team at NAB
  • J.P. Morgan
  • Macquarie Capital Legal Team
  • Queensland Treasury Corporation
  • UBS AG

 

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA New Zealand
  • AIG Australia Limited
  • Berkley 
  • IAG - Insurance Australia Group
  • QBE
  • Steadfast Group Ltd
  • Youi

 

Sparke Helmore

Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Bianca Gomez, Dentsu Aegis Network
  • Michael Napoli, Supercars
  • Annie Pang, Vodafone Hutchison Australia
  • Beth Plunkett, Smile Solutions Group
  • Jeanette Rose, Alinta Energy
  • Jacqueline Sihaphone, Toyota Finance Australia
  • Rejinay Singh, Employers Mutual
  • Emma Taylor, Aecom Anz

 

Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Connie Carnabuci, Australian Broadcasting Corporations
  • Angie Coleman, Springfield City Group
  • Paul Gregory, WesTrac
  • Ria Manguray, Tourism Australia
  • Marnie Manning, Smile Solutions Group
  • Narita Nagin, Sydney Airport
  • Michael Napoli, Supercars
  • Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra
  • Laura Stark, Lander & Rogers
  • Eleanor Wheelhouse, Vodafone

 

Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year

  • Abt Associates Legal and Risk Department
  • AECOM Australia Legal Team
  • Carnival Australia Legal Team
  • Facebook Australia Legal Team
  • Lendlease Building Legal Team
  • nbn Legal
  • Origin Energy Legal
  • Springfield City Group Legal Team

 

Clayton Utz

NZ In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA New Zealand
  • Fonterra In-House Legal Team
  • Spark New Zealand
  • UBS New Zealand

 

Industry Awards

The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

  • William Dean, William Dean Chambers
  • Steven Goldstein 
  • Brenda Horrigan, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Donna Ross, Donna Ross Dispute Resolution
  • Tim Sullivan 

 

Resolution Institute

The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

  • Margaret Halsmith
  • Lisanne Iriks, Life Mediation
  • Alison James, SHAW Dispute Resolution
  • Paul Lewis, Gadens
  • Nicole McWilliam, Granville Boys High School
  • Tania Murdock, Dispute Management Australia
  • Debra Parker, Watts McCray
  • Marguerite Picard
  • Anne Purcell, Resolution Partners

 

Resolution Institute

Legal Service Provider of the Year

  • ACP Solutions
  • BigHand
  • GlobalX
  • Law In Order
  • Lawpath
  • Thomson Reuters Australia

 

Firm Awards

Australian Deal Team of the Year

  • Allens Corporate M&A Team 
  • Allens Private Equity Team 
  • Ashurst Corporate M&A Division
  • Ashurst Projects
  • Clayton Utz, Equity Capital Markets
  • DLA Piper Public Transactions Team
  • Gilbert + Tobin's Corporate Advisory Team
  • Herbert Smith Freehills Equity Capital Markets Team
  • Herbert Smith Freehills M&A Team
  • MinterEllison

 

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Buddle Findlay
  • Chapman Tripp, Corporate & Commercial practice
  • Mayne Wetherell
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson
  • Webb Henderson, Corporate and M&A

 

Australian Dealmaker of the Year

  • Guy Alexander, Allens
  • Stuart Byrne, Clayton Utz
  • Vijay Cugati, Allens
  • Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Neil Pathak, Gilbert + Tobin
  • David Ryan, DLA Piper
  • Simon Scott, MinterEllison
  • Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Tom Story, Allens

 

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

  • Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
  • David Coull, Bell Gully
  • Pip England, Chapman Tripp
  • Mark Forman, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Rob McLean, Simpson Grierson
  • Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
  • David Raudkivi, Russell McVeagh
  • Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Henry Willis, Webb Henderson

 

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

  • Ashurst Pro Bono and Corporate Responsibility Team
  • BlueRock Law
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Griffin Legal
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

Marsh Excellence in Employee Health and Wellbeing

  • Bird & Bird
  • BlueRock Law
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Clayton Utz
  • DLA Piper
  • Gadens
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • PwC Australia

 

Marsh

Excellence in Technology & Innovation

  • Ashurst Digital Ventures
  • Bird & Bird
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Lander & Rogers
  • LOD
  • LegalVision
  • Sprintlaw

 

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors Employment 
  • Employsure Law - Workplace Law
  • FCB Workplace Law
  • FCW Lawyers
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • HR Law
  • McDonald Murholme Solicitors
  • Workdynamic Australia

 

Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Gilchrist Connell
  • Holman Webb Lawyers
  • Meridian Lawyers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers
  • TurksLegal
  • William Roberts Lawyers - Insurance Team 

 

Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Keystone Lawyers Major Infrastructure and Construction Group
  • NDA Law
  • Speirs Ryan
  • The Fold Legal
  • Vincent Young Lawyers
  • Wright Legal 

 

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Myra Beal, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Ari Bendet, Allens
  • Lauren Chamberlain, Allens
  • Matthew Charman, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Scott Colvin, Mills Oakley
  • Mai Go, Allens
  • Felicity Karageorge, Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Hannah Catherine Morris, Mills Oakley
  • Alex Other-Gee, MinterEllison
  • Michael Repse, Arnold Bloch Leibler

 

Law Firm Leader of the Year (<200 Lawyers)

  • John Emmerig, Jones Day
  • Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Paul Hopkins, Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Nick Humphrey, Hamilton Locke
  • Manuel Makas, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Bruce McFarlane, BlueRock Law
  • Stipe Vuleta, Chamberlains Law Firm

 

Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 Lawyers)

  • Robert Cutler, Clayton Utz
  • Anthony Foley, Baker McKenzie
  • Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Paul Jenkins, Ashurst
  • Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox
  • John Nerurker, Mills Oakley
  • Andrew Pike, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Doug Stipanicev, Dentons
  • Chris Ward, Cooper Grace Ward

 

State / Regional Firm of the Year

  • AJ & Co Lawyers
  • Clarendon Lawyers
  • Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • HHG Legal Group
  • NDA Law
  • New South Lawyers
  • Redenbach Lee Lawyers
  • Ryan & Seton Lawyers
  • Ryder Legal
  • Southern Waters Legal

 

Law Firm of the Year (1-100 Lawyers)

  • Bird & Bird
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Griffin Legal
  • Hamilton Locke
  • Keypoint Law
  • LegalVision
  • Madison Marcus
  • Massons
  • Speirs Ryan

 

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 Lawyers)

  • Baker McKenzie
  • Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers
  • Clyde & Co
  • Gadens
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Sparke Helmore Lawyers

 

GlobalX

Law Firm of the Year (>500 Lawyers)

  • Allens
  • Ashurst 
  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • MinterEllison

 

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.