AUSTRALASIAN LAW AWARDS WINNERS 2019


 

Congratulations to the 2019 award winners!

 

 

FTI Consulting Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Paladin Energy restructuring

FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year (>500 lawyers)

Allens

 

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

Hunter Class Frigate and ASC Shipbuilding restructure

Debt Market Deal of the Year

World Bank bond-I

 

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year

Santos acquisition of Quadrant

Equity Market Deal of the Year

Transurban equity raising

 

M&A Deal of the Year

Coles demerger from Wesfarmers

International Deal of the Year

Sale of BHP’s US oil and gas assets

 

Australasian Lawyer Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

Salvos Legal

Marsh Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing Award

Lander & Rogers

 

Excellence in Technology & Innovation

Allens

Highly Commended: LOD - Lawyers on Demand

Legal Service Provider of the Year

Thomson Reuters Australia

 

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Highly Commended: Workdynamic Australia

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

Carter Newell Lawyers

 

Boutique Firm of the Year

Clarendon Lawyers

The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

Brian Millar & Scott Ellis, Francis Burt Chambers

 

The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

Tom Stodulka, Tom Stodulka Mediator

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Madeleine McIntosh, Baker McKenzie

 

Young In House Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Katie Dillon, Telstra Corporation

Sparke Helmore Insurance In house Team of the Year

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year

Steadfast

 

Banking & Financial Services In house Team of the Year

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year

Bank of Queensland

Australasian Law Awards winner

Russell McVeagh NZ In-House Team of the Year

Fonterra Co-operative Group

 

FTI Consulting Australian In House Lawyer of the Year

FTI Consulting Australian In-House Lawyer of the Year

Julie Galligan, Transurban

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

John Strowger, Chapman Tripp

 

Sp Search and Consulting Australian Dealmaker of the Year

Sp Search and Consulting Australian Dealmaker of the Year

Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

Chapman Tripp

 

Australian Deal Team of the Year

Australian Deal Team of the Year

Herbert Smith Freehills, M&A Team

Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤200 Employees)

Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤200 Employees)

Shane Barber, Bird & Bird

 

Sp Search and Consulting Law Firm Leader of the Year (more 200 employees)

Sp Search and Consulting Law Firm Leader of the Year (> 200 employees)

Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz

Clayton Utz Australian In House Team of the Year

Clayton Utz Australian In-House Team of the Year

AccorHotels Pacific Legal Team

 

Australian Deal of the Year

Australian Deal of the Year

Coles demerger from Wesfarmers

State or Regional Firm of the Year

State/Regional Firm of the Year

Keystone Lawyers

 

Law Firm of the Year (1 100 lawyers)

Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)

Carter Newell Lawyers

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101 500 lawyers)

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

Gilbert + Tobin

Stay Up to Date

Be sure to receive all updates about the Australasian Law Awards as they happen by signing up to our mailing list.

 

No spam, and unsubscribe anytime.