Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Boart Longyear restructure
Firms
Firms
Kirkland & Ellis
Minter Ellison
Banks
Goldman Sachs
Moelis & Co
Forge receivership and liquidation
Firms
Clayton Utz
King and Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fullbright
Mirabela restructure and recapitalisation
Firms
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
Colin Biggers & Paisley
Gilbert + Tobin
Hardy Bowen
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinheiro Guimarães – Advogados
Bank
Houlihan Lokey
Advisers
KordaMentha
Rothschild
Nexus Energy restructure
Firms
Allen & Overy
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Clayton Utz
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Piper Alderman
Advisers
Ferrier Hodgson
McGrathNicol
Purchase of CrossCity Tunnel assets from receiver
Firms
Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
King & Wood Mallesons
Accounting Firm
KPMG
Property, Infrastructure and Projects Deal of the Year
Hasting Funds Management and China Merchants Group’s acquisition of the long-term lease of Port of Newcastle
Firms
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison
Accounting Firm
PwC
Adviser
Morgan Stanley
NBN Co and Telstra – Renegotiation of Agreements to Rollout the National Broadband Network
Firms
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Webb Henderson
Bank
Goldman Sachs
North West Rail Link – Operations, Trains & Systems Public Private Partnership
Firms
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Herbert Smith Freehills
Roy Hill iron ore project
Firms
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
Norton Rose Fulbright
Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd
Investment Banks
BNP Paribas
National Australia Bank
Rothschild
Accounting Firms
KPMG
PwC
TransAlta Power Station Project
Firms
Herbert Smith Freehills
Squire Patton Boggs
Accounting Firms
Ernst & Young
PWC
Debt Market Deal of the Year
Emeco high-yield bond offering
Firms
Baker & McKenzie
King & Wood Mallesons
Ogilvie LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
NAB climate bond issue
Firms
Ashurst
King & Wood Mallesons
Perth Airport Corporate refinancing
Firms
Allens
King and Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright
Roy Hill iron ore project
Firms
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Herbert Smith Freehills
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd
Investment Banks
BNP Paribas
National Australia Bank
Rothschild
Accounting Firms
KPMG
PwC
Westfield debt restructure
Firms
Allens
Freshfields
HWL Ebsworth Lawyers
Linklaters
Linklaters
Woolworths syndicated fronted bank guarantee facility
Firms
Allens
Henry Davis York
King and Wood Mallesons
Energy and Resources Deal of the Year
AGL acquisition of Macquarie Generation
Firms
Ashurst
Ashurst
Herbert Smith Freehills
Minter Ellison
Accounting Firm
KPMG
Baytex acquisition of Aurora Oil & Gas
Firms
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Gilbert + Tobin
Minter Ellison
Norton Rose Fulbright
Banks
Credit Suisse
Goldman Sachs
Glencore acquisition of Clermont Mine
Firms
Allens
Ashurst
Ashurst
King and Wood Mallesons
Origin purchase of exploration permits from Karoon Gas
Firms
Baker & McKenzie
K&L Gates
Roy Hill iron ore project
Firms
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
Norton Rose Fulbright
Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd
Investment Banks
BNP Paribas
National Australia Bank
Rothschild
Accounting Firms
KPMG
PwC
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Government of Papua New Guinea purchase of Oil Search shares
Firm
Norton Rose Fulbright
Bank
UBS AG
Healthscope IPO
Firms
Bell Gully
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Banks
CIMB Capital Markets (Australia )
Credit Suisse
Goldman Sachs
UBS AG
Advisers
Deloitte Corporate Finance
Macquarie Capital
Merrill Lynch
Medibank Private IPO
Firms
Australian Government Solicitor
Bell Gully
Clayton Utz
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Sidley Austin
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Banks
Commonwealth Bank
Deutsche Bank
Goldman Sachs
Advisers
Bell Potter Securities
Craigs Investment Partners
Deloitte Touch Tohmatsu
Ernst & Young
Evans and Partners
JBWere
Lazard
Macquarie Capital
Morgans Financial
Ord Minnett
Reunion Capital Partners
UBS AG
Wilson HTM Corporate Finance
Transurban Group’s equity raising and accelerated entitlement offer
Firms
Gilbert + Tobin
King & Wood Mallesons
Sidley Austin LLP
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP & Affiliates
Banks
Goldman Sachs
Morgan Stanley
Accounting Firm
PwC
M&A Deal of the Year
Fosun takeover bid for ROC Oil
Firms
Herbert Smith Freehills
Norton Rose Fulbright
Macquarie acquisition of HSBC credit card portfolio
Firms
Allen & Overy
Clayton Utz
HWL Ebsworth
Telstra’s sale of stake in Sensis to Platinum Equity
Firms
Baker & McKenzie
King and Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright
Westfield Group demerger and subsequent merger with Westfield Retail Trust
Firms
Ashurst
King & Wood Mallesons
Accounting Firm
KPMG
Advisers
Ernst & Young
Morgan Stanley
Russell McVeagh
UBS AG
Woolworths acquisition of David Jones by scheme of arrangement
Firms
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Bowman Gilfillan
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Webber Wentzel
Werksmans Attorneys
Advisers
Ernst & Young
Grant Samuel
Gresham Partners
Macquarie Capital
Rothschild
NZ Dealmaker of the Year
Gavin Macdonald, Bell Gully
John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
Graeme Quigley, Russell McVeagh
Michael Pollard, Simpson Grierson
Garth Sinclair, Webb Henderson
Australian Dealmaker of the Year
Garry Besson, Ashurst
Neil Pathak, Gilbert + Tobin
Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
David Friedlander, King & Wood Mallesons
Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
NZ Deal Team of the Year
Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Webb Henderson
Australian Deal Team of the Year
Ashurst, Corporate Advisory
Ashurst, Tech, Media
Baker & Mackenzie, Major Projects
Gilbert + Tobin, Corporate Advisory
Herbert Smith Freehills, M&A Team
King & Wood Mallesons, M&A Team
Australian Deal of the Year
Winners of the market-specific deal awards are entered as finalists for this category.
International Deal of the Year
Hasting Funds Management and China Merchants Group’s acquisition of the long-term lease of Port of Newcastle
Firms
Gilbert + Tobin
King and Wood Mallesons
Minter Ellison
Accounting Firm
PwC
Adviser
Morgan Stanley
HOPU Investment in Paladin Energy Ltd
Firm
King and Wood Mallesons
Sale of global property services business, DTZ, for UGL Limited
Firms
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Bank
Goldman Sachs
Accounting Firm
KPMG
Woolworths acquisition of David Jones by scheme of arrangement
Firms
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Bowman Gilfillan
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Webber Wentzel
Werksmans Attorneys
Advisers
Ernst & Young
Grant Samuel
Gresham Partners
Macquarie Capital
Rothschild
Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year
Bank of Queensland
NAB
UBS AG
Westpac Banking Corporation
Insurance In-house Team of the Year
AIG
Allianz
IAG
Steadfast Group
Zurich Financial Services Australia
Zurich Financial Services Australia
Goldman Sachs
Morgan Stanley
UBS AG
NZ In-house Team of the Year
ASB - Legal Service
Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited
IAG
New Zealand Transport Agency
UBS AG
Westpac New Zealand Limited
Australian In-house Team of the Year
AGL Energy Limited
Department of Communications
NBN Co Legal Group
Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd and Hancock Prospecting
Snowy Hydro
Telstra
Westfield Group
Westfield Group
Nevenka Codevelle, APA Group
Angela Flannery, Department of Communications
Angela Flannery, Department of Communications
Jamie Kulczycki, IAG
Justin Forsell, NBN Co Legal Group
Stephen Skinner & Julian Hill, Roy Hill Holdings Pty Ltd and Hancock Prospecting
Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Clayton Utz
DLA Piper
Gilbert + Tobin
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Russell McVeagh
Salvos Legal
Employee Health & Wellbeing Award
DLA Piper
Gadens
Herbert Smith Freehills
Maddocks
People + Culture Strategies
Simpson Grierson
Wallmans Lawyers
Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers and Advisors
Australian Business Lawyers and Advisors
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
MDC Legal
People + Culture Strategies
Workdynamic Australia
Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year
Carter Newell Lawyers
Clyde & Co
McCabes Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
TurksLegal
William Roberts Lawyers
Wotton + Kearney
IP Specialist Firm of the Year
AJ Park
Baldwins Intellectual Property
Davies Collison Cave
Griffith Hack
Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick Lawyers
Wrays
Law Firm Leader of the Year
Mary Padbury, Ashurst
John Edmond, Clyde & Co
Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
Sue Kench, King & Wood Mallesons
Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
John Nerurker, Mills Oakley Lawyers
John Poulsen, Squire Patton Boggs
International Firm of the Year
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Baker & Mackenzie
DLA Piper
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Norton Rose Fulbright
State/ Regional Firm of the Year
Carter Newell Lawyers
Finlaysons
HHG Legal Group
Jackson McDonald
Keystone Lawyers
Russell Kennedy Lawyers
Australian Boutique Firm of the Year
Bespoke
Coleman Greig
JHK Legal
Keypoint Law
Nexus Law Group
Salvos Legal
Salvos Legal
Webb Henderson
Australian Law Firm of the Year (100- 249 lawyers)
Hall & Wilcox
Holman Webb Lawyers
Jackson McDonald
Johnson Winter & Slattery
Lander & Rogers
Mills Oakley Lawyers
Piper Alderman
Piper Alderman
Clayton Utz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Gadens
HWL Ebsworth
Minter Ellison
2015-finalists