Debt Market Deal of the Year
Debt financing for the acquisition of Origin's Acumen business
Firms:
Allens, Baker McKenzie, Clayton Utz, Herbert Smith Freehills, Hive Legal
Kwinana waste-to-energy project financing
Firms:
Allens, Ashurst, Herbert Smith Freehills, MinterEllison, Norton Rose Fulbright
Banks:
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, Hong Kong Branch, ING Bank (Australia) Ltd, National Australia Bank Limited, S.A., Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, The Bank of Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd.
Pilbara Minerals – POSCO subscription agreement and convertible bond
Firms:
Allen & Overy, Herbert Smith Freehills
Port of Melbourne bond issuance
Firms:
Allen & Overy, Chapman and Cutler, Clifford Chance, KWM, Sidley Austin
Accountants:
KPMG
Banks:
ANZ, BNP Paribas, Citibank, NAB, RBC, Société Générale
World Bank bond-i
Firms:
Ashurst, King & Wood Mallesons
Banks:
Commonwealth Bank of Australia, World Bank
Energy & Resources Deal of the Year
Coronado Global Resources IPO
Firms:
Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, Jones Day, Norton Rose Fulbright, Sidley Austin, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Accountants:
KPMG
Banks:
Bell Potter, Credit Suisse (Australia) Limited; Goldman Sachs Australia Pty Ltd, Securities Limited UBS AG, Australia Branch
Jadestone Energy acquisition of Montara oil project
Firms:
Allen & Overy, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner, Dentons, DuMoulin Black, Gilbert + Tobin, White & Case
Accountants:
Deloitte, PwC
Banks:
Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Miro Capital, Société Générale
Rio Tinto's Queensland coal asset sales
Firms:
Adaro, Allens, Allen & Overy LLP, Clayton Utz, EMR, Hadley & McCloy LLP, Johnson Winter & Slattery, King & Wood Mallesons, Kirkland & Ellis LLP, K&L Gates, Mibank, Tweed
Accountants:
Emindobiz, EY, KPMG
Banks:
ANZ Bank; Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited; BNP Paribas Sydney Branch; CIMB Bank Berhad, Singapore Branch; Credit Suisse; DBS Bank Ltd., Australia Branch; Oversea- Chinese Banking Corporation Limited; ING Bank N.V., Singapore Branch; Macquarie; Meritz Securities Co., Ltd; MUFG Bank, Ltd; National Australia Bank Limited; Standard Chartered Bank; Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation; PT Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk., Singapore Branch; The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Sydney Branch.
Santos acquisition of Quadrant
Firms:
Allens, Ashurst, Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, HWL Ebsworth, King & Wood Mallesons, Norton Rose Fulbright
Accountant:
JB North & Co
Bank:
UBS
Equity Market Deal of the Year
Seven Group share conversion
Firms:
Herbert Smith Freehills
Transurban equity raising
Firms:
Allen & Overy, King & Wood Mallesons, Sidley Austin
Banks:
Macquarie, Morgan Stanley, UBS
Viva Energy IPO
Firms:
Allen & Overy, Allens, Gilbert + Tobin, Simpson Grierson, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Accountants:
EY, KPMG, PwC
Banks:
BAML, Bell Potter, Craigs, Crestone, Deutsche Bank, DBS, Evans and Partners, HSBC, JBWere, Merrill Lynch, NAB, Morgans, Mizuho, Ord MinnettSMBC, The Bank of Nova Scotia, Wilsons Transaction, UBS
WorleyParsons pro-rata accelerated non-renounceable entitlement offer
Firms:
Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood, Mallesons
FTI Consulting Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Paladin Energy restructuring
Firms:
333, Clayton Utz, DLA Piper, ENSAfrica, Fasken, Gilbert + Tobin, Hogan Lovells, Jones Day, King & Wood, Kirkland & Ellis, Koffman Kalef, Mallesons, Morgan Lewis, Savjani, Stewart MeKelvey, White & Case
Accountants:
KordaMentha
Quintis Group restructuring
Firms:
Allens, Ashurst, Reed Smith LLC
Accountants:
KordaMentha, McGrathNicol
Banks:
BlackRock Global Allocation Fund, Inc; BlueBay High Yield Bond Fund, Fedex Corporation Employees Pension Trust, Pool Reinsurance Company Ltd; Tor Asia Credit Master Fund LP, The Coca-Cola Company Master Retirement Trust, Total Return Diversified Credit Fund
International Deal of the Year
Australia Pacific LNG refinancing
Firms:
Clayton Utz, Latham & Watkins, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Banks:
ANZ, Citigroup, J.P. Morgan
Joint takeover of Sirtex Medical
Firms:
MinterEllison, Paul Hastings LLB (USA), Watson Mangioni
Accountants:
Lazard, USB
Oracle acquisition of Aconex
Firms:
Herbert Smith Freehills
Accountants:
Deloitte
Bank:
Credit Suisse
Reliance acquisition of John Guest
Firms:
Allen & Overy, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills
Banks:
Joint Lead Managers, Macquarie Capital, J.P. Morgan
Accountants:
Ernst & Young, Oaktower
Sale of BHP's US oil and gas assets
Firms:
Baker Botts, Herbert Smith Freehills, Slaughter & May, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
Banks:
Barclays, Citi, Goldman Sachs, Merrill Lynch
Yancoal dual listing on ASX and HKEx
Firms:
Freshfields, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills (Australia), King & Wood Mallesons, Slaughter & May
Accountants:
KPMG, ShineWing
Banks:
BOCI Asia Limited, CCB International Capital Limited, China Everbright Securities (HK) Limited, Cinda International Securities Limited, Citigroup Global Markets Asia Limited, Citigroup Global Markets Limited., CMB International Capital Limited, Haitong International Securities Company Limited and Zhongtai International Securities Limited, Morgan Stanley Asia Limited, Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc
M&A Deal of the Year
Coles demerger from Wesfarmers
Firms:
Allens, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, Herbert Smith Freehills
Accountants:
Ernst & Young Transaction Advisory Services Limited, Grant Samuel & Associates Pty Limited
Banks:
Gresham Advisory Partners Limited, Goldman Sachs Australia Pty Ltd, Macquarie Capital (Australia) Limited
Foxtel-Fox Sports merger
Firms:
Allens, Gilbert + Tobin
Oxford Properties acquisition of Investa Office Fund
Firms:
Allens, Ashurst, Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Torys
Accountants:
EY, KPMG, PwC
Banks:
JP Morgan Australia, Macquarie Capital, Morgan Stanley, UBS
PEXA acquisition
Firms:
Allen & Overy, Allens, DLA Piper, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Mills Oakley, Morgan Stanley Infrastructure
Accountants:
CLSA, EY, KPMG, PwC
Banks:
CLSA, Investec, JPMorgan, Macquarie Capital, Morgan Stanley
Snowy Hydro acquisition
Firms:
Allens, Ashurst, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons
Unibail-Rodamco acquisition of Westfield
Firms:
Allens, Clifford Chance, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Meagher & Flom LLP, NautaDutilh, Shearman & Sterling, Skadden Arps, Slate
Accountants:
EY
Banks:
Rothchild, UBS
Property, Infrastructure and Projects Deal of the Year
Hunter Class Frigate and ASC Shipbuilding restructure
Firms:
Ashurst, Allens, Baker Mckenzie, Herbert Smith Freehills
Accountants:
Deloitte, KPMG, Russell Coleman
NSW Government disposal of Westconnex stake
Firms:
Allens, Ashurst, Baker McKenzie, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons
Banks:
Macquarie Group, Morgan Stanley, UBS Investment Bank
Victoria land titles concession
Firms:
Allens, MinterEllison
Accountants:
Flagstaff Partners, Gresham, Royal Bank of Canada
Bank:
UBS
Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year
ASX Limited
Bank of Queensland Limited
Commonwealth Bank of Australia Advisory & M&A Legal Team
J.P.Morgan
Macquarie Capital
Queensland Treasury Corporation
UBS AG, Australia Branch
Westpac
Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year
AIA Australia and New Zealand Legal Team
AIG
Berkley Insurance Australia
Chubb
IAG Legal
Lexon Insurance Pte Ltd Risk & Claims Team
Steadfast
Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Bianca Gomez, Dentsu Aegis Network Australia
Katie Dillon, Telstra Corporation
Kelly Xiao, VMware
Samantha Walker, Nova Entertainment
Theo Kapodistrias , University Of Tasmania
FTI Consulting Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year
Cesilia Kim, Snowy Hydro
Erin Scarrow, Accenture
Julie Galligan, Transurban
Lachlan Pfeiffer, Viva Energy Australia
Nik Andersen, Ixom
Paul Gregory, WesTrac
Ray Pagliano, Optus
Richard Bell, Aristocrat
Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year
AccorHotels Pacific Legal Team
AIA Australia and New Zealand Legal Team
Baxter Healthcare Legal Team
James Hardie Asia Pacific Legal Team
Nova Entertainment Legal Team
Tabcorp Holdings
UBS AG, Australia Branch
Viva Energy Legal Team
Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year
AIA
Fonterra Co-operative Group
Mercury NZ
Skycity Entertainment Group
Spark New Zealand
UBS NZ
Wellington City Council
The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year
Brian Millar & Scott Ellis, Francis Burt Chambers
Maurice Edwards, Watts McCray Lawyers
Rob Zikmann, Chalfont Chambers
The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year
Alison Shaw, SHAW Mediation Australia
Anne-Marie Rice, Rice Dispute Resolution
Debra Parker, Watts McCray Lawyers
Dr Anne Purcell, Resolution Partners
Emily Dewberry, Dewberry Mediations
Lisanne Iriks, Life Mediation
Nicky McWilliam, Sydney Mediation Partnership
Tom Stodulka, Tom Stodulka Mediator
Legal Service Provider of the Year
BigHand
Dazychain
GlobalX
The College of Law
Thomson Reuters Australia
Australian Deal Team of the Year
Allens M&A Deal Team
Gilbert + Tobin’s Corporate Advisory team
Herbert Smith Freehills, Energy Transactions
Herbert Smith Freehills, Equity Capital Markets
Herbert Smith Freehills, M&A Team
King & Wood Mallesons, M&A Team
MinterEllison, Infrastructure, Construction and Property
MinterEllison, Mergers & Acquisitions
NZ Deal Firm of the Year
Bell Gully
Chapman Tripp
MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Russell McVeagh
Simpson Grierson
Webb Henderson New Zealand
Sp Search and Consulting Australian Dealmaker of the Year
Adam Laura, Gilbert + Tobin
Costas Condoleon , Gilbert + Tobin
David Eliakim, King & Wood Mallesons
Dr Martyn Taylor, Norton Rose Fulbright
Guy Alexander, Allens
Jason Watts, King & Wood Mallesons
Kate Towey, Allens
Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
Tom Story, Allens
NZ Dealmaker of the Year
Andrew Matthews, Simpson Grierson
Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
David Hoare, Russell McVeagh
Garth Sinclair, Webb Henderson
John Strowger, Chapman Tripp
Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Simon Vannini, Simpson Grierson
Australasian Lawyer Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Gilbert + Tobin
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
Lander & Rogers
Madison Marcus Law Firm
Salvos Legal
Marsh Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing
Clayton Utz
Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
DLA Piper
Employsure Law
Gadens
Herbert Smith Freehills
Lander & Rogers
Madison Marcus Law Firm
Excellence in Technology & Innovation
Allens
AMP and Ashurst Advance
Bird & Bird
Clayton Utz
Dentons
Gilbert + Tobin
HBA Legal
Herbert Smith Freehills
LegalVision
LOD - Lawyers On Demand
Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Danny King Legal
Employsure Law
FCB Group
Harmers Workplace Lawyers
HR Law
McDonald Murholme Solicitors
Workdynamic Australia
AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year
Barry.Nilsson.
Carter Newell Lawyers
Gilchrist Connell
HBA Legal
Holman Webb Lawyers
Meridian Lawyers
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
TurksLegal
Boutique Firm of the Year
Bellanhouse Lawyers
Clarendon Lawyers
Hamilton Locke
Mitry Lawyers
Phi Finney McDonald
Sierra Legal
The Fold Legal
Vincent Young Lawyers
Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Alex Solo, sprintlaw
Daniel MacPherson, Gilbert + Tobin
Erin MacMullin, Herbert Smith Freehills
Flora Ma, Allens
Hannah Catherine Morris, Mills Oakley
James Skelton, Swaab
Julia Taylor, Allens
Madeleine McIntosh, Baker McKenzie
Stipe Vuleta , Chamberlains Law Firm
Sunny Jong, Allens
Timon Ibrahim, Ashurst
Tomoyuki Hachigo, sprintlaw
Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤ 200 employees)
Bryn Hardcastle, Bellanhouse Lawyers
Chris Ward, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Claire Carton, Griffin Legal
Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Paul Hopkins, Carter Newell Lawyers
Rosalyn Gladwin, Gladwin Legal
Shane Barber, Bird & Bird
Sp Search and Consulting Law Firm Leader of the Year (≥ 200 employees)
Anthony Foley, Baker McKenzie
Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin
John Nerurker, Mills Oakley
Michael Tooma, Clyde & Co
Michelle Dixon, Maddocks
Phillip Salem, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Rob Cutler, Clayton Utz
Tony Macvean, Hall and Wilcox
State/ Regional Firm of the Year
Clarendon Lawyers
Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Keystone Lawyers
Morgan + English Commercial Lawyers
NDA Law
Pragma
Redenbach Lee Lawyers
Southern Waters Legal
Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)
Bird & Bird
Carter Newell Lawyers
Chamberlains Law Firm
Holman Webb Lawyers
Keypoint Law
LegalVision
Madison Marcus Law Firm
Massons
GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)
Baker McKenzie
Barry.Nilsson.
Gadens
Gilbert + Tobin
Hall & Wilcox
LOD - Lawyers On Demand
Mills Oakley
Sparke Helmore Lawyers
FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year (>500 lawyers)
Allens
Ashurst
Clayton Utz
Dentons
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Wood Mallesons
MinterEllison
2019-finalists